2001
Race Results Backpedal
to our
2000 Season |
Alkek
Velodrome Houston
Texas 04/14/01 Chariot,
Scratch, Big Brother |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
5th
(heat1) |
Jr. Men
10-12
500 Chariot Race |
|
Bryan
Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men
Unknown Distance |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
9th |
Jr. Men
Unknown Distance |
|
Alkek
Velodrome Houston
Texas 04/13/01 2000
Meter Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
8th |
Jr. Men
10-12
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Bryan
Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men
13-14
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
8th |
Jr. Men
13-14
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Alkek
Velodrome Houston
Texas 04/14/01 Chariot,
Scratch, Big Brother |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
5th
(heat1) |
Jr. Men
10-12
500 Chariot Race |
|
Bryan
Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men
Unknown Distance |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
9th |
Jr. Men
Unknown Distance |
|
|
Jeremy
Smith |
8th |
Jr. Men
10-12
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Bryan
Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men
13-14
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
8th |
Jr. Men
13-14
2000 Meter Scratch Race |
|
Braden
Smith |
1st |
8yrs. Jr.
Pee Wee |
|
Jakob
Smith |
1st |
7yrs. Jr.
Pee Wee |
|
Tony
Smith |
5th |
Sr. Men
10 Lap Scratch |
|
Jeremy
& Tony
Smith |
8th |
Jr. Men
10-12 Big Brother Team Race |
|
Bryan
& Tony
Smith |
10th |
Jr. Men
13-14 Big Brother Team Race |
|
Shayne
Zuk &
Bryan Kazanski |
11th |
Jr. Men
13-14 Big Brother Team Race |
|
|
|
|
|
Presque
Isle TT
Presque Isle, PA (4-29-01) Time
Trial |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
|
|
|
|
Jeremy
Smith |
7th |
Jr. Men
!0-14 |
|
Bryan
Smith |
2nd |
Jr. Men
!0-14 |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
5th |
Jr. Men
!0-14 |
|
Sean
Kelly |
3rd |
Jr. Men
!0-14 |
|
Braden
Smith |
1st |
Jr. Men
9 and under |
|
Jakob
Smith |
2nd |
Jr. Men
9 and under |
|
Canfield
Critrium
Youngstown,Ohio (5-26-01) Critrium |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
|
|
|
|
Shayne
Zuk |
6th |
Senior.
Men 5 / Juniors (combined) |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
8th |
Senior.
Men 5 / Juniors (combined) |
|
|
Shayn |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
|
|
|
|
Bryan
Smith |
1st |
Jr.
Men 18 & under |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
2nd |
Jr.
Men 18 & under |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
3rd |
Jr.
Men 18 & under |
|
Tour
de Kids
Ann Arbor, MI
(6-17-01) Road
Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
1st |
10
yrs. |
|
Braden
Smith |
1st |
8
yrs. |
|
Jacob
Smith |
1st |
7
yrs |
|
Canadian
American Friendship Festival
--Fort
Erie, Ontario Canada 7/2/01 Road
Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Sean
Kelly |
1st |
Mienme/Cadet
Men |
|
Jermey
Smith |
3rd |
Mienme/Cadet
Men |
|
Tony
Smith |
6th |
Masters
Men |
|
Twin
Sizzler Road Race
--Medina, Ohio- 7/4/01 Road
Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
1st |
Expert
Men 18 and under |
|
Tony
Smith |
17th |
Expert.
Men 30+ |
|
Summit
Freewheelers Time Trial--Cuyahoga
Falls, Ohio Time
Trial |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
2nd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Sean
Kelly |
3rd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Tempo |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
4th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
6th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
8th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Danish |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
3rd |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Sean
Kelly |
5th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
7th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
at
one |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. 3
Lap Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
3rd |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Sean
Kelly |
5th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
7th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
8th |
Jr.
Men 18 & Under |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Tempo |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Tony
Smith |
7th |
Masters
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Danish |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Tony
Smith |
7th |
Masters
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-20-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Points |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Tony
Smith |
5th |
Masters
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. 3
Lap Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
2nd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
3rd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
4th |
Jr.
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. 6
Lap Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
2nd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
3rd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
4th |
Jr.
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Danish |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
2nd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
3rd |
Jr.
Men |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
4th |
Jr.
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Miss
and Out |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Tony
Smith |
5th |
Masters
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. Triple
Sprint |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Tony
Smith |
8th |
Masters
Men |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome--(7-28-01)
Indianapolis, Ind. 500
Meter Chariot |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Braden
Smith |
1st |
Midget
Boys |
|
Jakob
Smith |
2nd |
Midget
Boys |
|
National
Time Trial--(8-02-01)
Fla National
Time Trial |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
10th |
Boys
10-12 |
|
Bryan
Smith |
47th |
Boys
13-14 |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
48th |
Boys
13-14 |
|
National
Criterium--(8-05-01)
Fla. National Criterium |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
11th |
Jr.
Men 10-12 |
|
Bryan
Smith |
52nd |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
53rd |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
National
Criterium--
Fla. National Road Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
12th |
Jr.
Men 10-12 |
|
Bryan
Smith |
44th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
45th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-(8-08-01)
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 500 Meter TT |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Shayne
Zuk |
13th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Bryan
Smith |
14th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-
Ft Lauderdale Fla. Points Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
12th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
14th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 5 Kilometer
Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
7th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 (Heat 1) |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
8th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 Heat 2) |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 2 Kilometer
Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
6th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 (Heat 1) |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
8th |
Jr.
Men 13-14 Heat 2) |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 2 Kilometer
Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
6th |
Jr.
Men 10-12 (Heat 2) |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 500 Meter Chariot
Race |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
6th |
Jr.
Men 10-12 (Heat 2) |
|
Brian
Picalo Velodrome-(8-12-01)
Ft Lauderdale Fla. 1 Kilometer
Scratch |
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
5th |
Jr.
Men 10-12 (Heat 2) |
|
Below
Our 2000 Season Results
Presque Isle TT
Bryan
Smith |
3rd |
Men 14 |
|
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Jeremy
Smith |
1st |
Men 9
and under |
|
Shayne
Zuk |
6th |
Jr Men
14 |
|
Tony
Smith |
17th |
Men |
|
|
U.S.
Olympic Trials (Women's Sprint)
|
EDS
Track Cup/Olympic Trials Frisco Texas
Rider |
Place
(Superdrome) |
Press |
Shan
Rayray |
10th 200
meter TT |
|
|
11th 500
meter TT |
|
|
Rocky
River TT
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Press |
Bryan
Smith |
2nd
10.8mi TT |
Jr. men
14 |
|
Shan Zuk |
3nd
10.8mi TT |
Jr. men
14 |
|
|
Marymoor
Velodrome (5-17-00)(5-27-00)
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Type |
Alynda
Boursaw |
5th
scratch race |
Senior
Women |
|
|
5th
points race |
Senior
Women |
|
|
3rd
Snowball |
Senior
Women |
|
|
3rd Win
& Out |
Senior
Women |
|
|
Marymoor
Velodrome (5-31-00)
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Type |
Alynda
Boursaw |
4th
scratch race |
Senior
Women |
8 Lap |
|
3rd
points race |
Senior
Women |
4x3
points race |
|
Team
Burn ITT (6-10-00)
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Time |
Bryan
Smith |
1st |
Junior
Men 18 & Under |
|
Jeremy
Smith |
2nd |
Junior
Men 18 & Under |
|
Braden
Smith |
3rd |
Junior
Men 18 & Under |
|
|
Kensington
Park Road Race (6-17-00) Detroit,
Mich
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Type |
Jeremy Smith |
6th |
Junior Men |
Road Race |
|
Ann
Arbor Festival of Cycling Crit (6-18-00)
Ann Arbor, Mich
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Type |
Bryan Smith |
4th |
Junior Men |
|
Jeremy Smith |
7th |
Junior Men |
|
|
Tour
de Kids (6-18-00) x
Rider |
Place |
Group |
Type |
Bryan Smith |
2nd |
Junior Men 12 |
|
Jeremy Smith |
1st |
Junior Men 9 |
|
Braden Smith |
1st |
Junior Men 7 |
|
Jakob Smith |
2nd |
Junior Men 6 |
|
|
EDS
Track Cup (6-17-00) Blaine MN.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Shan Rayray |
1st |
500 meter |
ITT |
|
HED
Master Challenge (6-18-00)
results to follow
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Shan Rayray |
2nd |
|
|
|
Marymoor
Velodrome (6-21-00)
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Alynda Boursaw |
5th out of 8 |
8 lap |
Scratch |
|
5th out of 8 |
|
Elimination |
|
4th out of 8 |
4x3 points |
Points |
|
Marymoor
Velodrome (6-23-00)
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Alynda Boursaw |
3rd out of 7 |
3x4 Juniors |
Points |
|
(1st
sprint: 2nd; 2nd sprint: 3rd;3rd sprint:
3rd; 4th sprint: 3rd) |
Amara Boursaw |
5th overall |
4x3 |
Points |
Grant Boursaw |
6th overall |
4x3 |
Points |
|
Marymoor
Velodrome (6-28-00)
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Alynda Boursaw |
5th out of 11 |
10 lap women |
Scratch |
|
4th out of 11 |
4x3 women |
Progressive points |
|
1st out of 6 |
Semifinal women |
Chariot |
|
3rd out of 6 |
Final |
Chariot |
Shan Rayray |
2nd out of 6 |
Final |
Chariot |
|
Major
Taylor Velodrome (6-30-00)
Indianapolis, Ind.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Jeremy Smith |
4th Jr. Men |
8 lap |
Scratch |
|
3rd Jr. Men |
|
Tempo |
|
3rd Jr. Men |
|
Points |
Bryan Smith |
3rd Jr. Men |
8 lap |
Scratch |
|
4th Jr. Men |
|
Tempo |
Shayne Zuk |
4th Jr. Men |
8 lap |
Scratch |
|
5th Jr. Men |
|
Tempo |
|
4th Jr. Men |
|
Points |
Tony Smith |
10th Master 30+ |
12 lap |
Scratch |
|
7th |
|
Points |
|
14th Pro 1/2 |
15 lap |
Scratch |
|
12th |
|
Triple Sprint |
|
National
Time Trials (7-6-00) Quakertown,
Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Bryan Smith |
13th |
Jr. Men |
ITT |
Jeremy Smith |
15th |
Jr. Men |
ITT |
|
National
Road Race Championship (7-8-00)
Hawk Mountain, Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Bryan Smith |
16th |
Jr. Men |
Road Race |
Jeremy Smith |
18th |
Jr. Men |
Road Race |
|
National
Criterium Championship (7-8-00)
Allentown, Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Bryan
Smith |
17th |
Jr.
Men |
Criterium |
Jeremy
Smith |
16th |
Jr.
Men |
Criterium |
|
Junior
National Track Championship
Lehigh County Velodrome (7-11-00)
Trexlertown, Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Alynda
Boursaw |
7th |
Jr.
Women |
Track
500meter TT |
|
Junior
National Track Championship
Lehigh County Velodrome (7-12-00)
Trexlertown, Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Bryan Smith |
4th
(advanced to final) |
Jr. Men (Heat 1) |
2000 Meter Scratch |
Grant Boursaw |
5th |
Jr. Men |
2000 Meter Scratch |
Jermy Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men (Heat 2) |
2000 Meter Scratch |
Bryan Smith |
8th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
2000 Meter Scratch |
Amara Boursaw |
9th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
2000 Meter Scratch |
|
Junior
National Track Championship
Lehigh County Velodrome (7-13-00)
Trexlertown, Pa.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Grant Boursaw |
6th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
500 Meter Scratch |
Grant Boursaw |
4th
(advanced to final) |
Jr. Men (Heat 1) |
500 Meter Chariot |
Bryan Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men (Heat 2) |
500 Meter Chariot |
Jeremy Smith |
6th |
Jr. Men (Heat 2) |
500 Meter Chariot |
Amara Boursaw |
5th |
Jr. Women (Heat 1) |
500 Meter Scratch |
Alynda Boursaw |
10th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
Points Race |
Alynda Boursaw |
8th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
200 Time Trial |
Grant Boursaw |
3rd.
(advanced to final) |
Jr. Men (Heat 1) |
1000 Meter |
|
8th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
1000 Meter |
|
8th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
Omnium |
Bryan Smith |
4th
(advanced to final) |
Jr. Men (Heat 1) |
1000 Meter |
|
7th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
1000 Meter |
|
7th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
Omnium |
Jeremy Smith |
5th |
Jr. Men (Heat 1) |
1000 Meter |
|
10th |
Jr. Men (Final) |
Omnium |
Alynda Boursaw |
7th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
Match Sprint |
Amara Boursaw |
7th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
1000 Meter Scratch |
|
9th |
Jr. Women (Final) |
Omnium |
|
Masters
National Track Championship
Major Taylor Velodrome (7-20-00
/ 7-21-00) Indianapolis, Ind.
Rider |
Place |
Race |
Type |
Shan Rayray |
1st |
Women 30-34 |
500 Meter ITT |
Tony Smith |
14th |
Men 40-44 |
Points Race |
|